Privacy Policy

  1. This privacy policy applies to The Sustainable Print Company website at
    www.thesustainableprint.co.uk. We at The Sustainable Print Company take your
    privacy seriously. This policy covers the collection, processing and other use of
    personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data
    Protection Regulations (“GDPR”).
  2. For the purpose of the DPA and GDPR we are the data controller and any
    enquiry regarding the collection or processing of your data should be addressed
    to James Astell at our address The Sustainable Print Company, Shop 1, Abacus
    House, Cranbrook Road, Hawkhurst, Kent TN18 4AR.
  3. By using the Website you consent to this policy. We are registered with the
    Information Commissioner’s Office for this purpose.

    Information we collect
  4. We will collect personal data on this Website only if it is directly provided to us by
    you the user, e.g. your e-mail address, name, home or work address and
    telephone number, and therefore has been provided by you with your consent.
    Normally you will only provide such details if you wish to enquire about our
    services, receive a quotation or making a purchase from us.
  5. We also use analytical and statistical tools that monitor details of your visits to our
    website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic
    data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (but this data will not
    identify you personally).
  6. Your payment information (e.g. credit card details) provided when you make a
    purchase from our website (when available) is not received or stored by us. That
    information is processed securely and privately by the third party payment
    processors that we use. The Sustainable Print Company will not have access to
    that information at any time. We may share your personal data with our payment
    processors, but only for the purpose of completing the relevant payment
    transaction. Such payment processors are banned from using your personal
    data, except to provide these necessary payment services to us, and they are
    required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and payment
    information.

    Use of your information
  7. We may hold and process personal data that you provide to us in accordance
    with the DPA and GDPR.
  8. The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to
    enable us to provide our services to you, and to meet our contractual
    commitments to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following
    purposes:
    8.1.To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or
    service/product changes, that may affect our service;
    8.2.If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about
    goods and services similar to those that were the subject of a previous sale to
    you;
    8.3.Where you have consented to receive such information, to provide
    information on other parties’ products or services that we feel may be of
    interest to you;
    8.4.Where you have consented to receive a quotation, to provide that quotation
    and follow up within 3 months only.

    Disclosure of your information
  9. We may disclose your information to regulatory bodies to enable us to comply
    with the law and to assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.
  10. Where you have consented for us to do so, we may provide your data to selected
    third parties who may contact you about their goods or services that you may be
    interested in.
  11. If you do not want us to use your data for our [or third parties’] use, you will have
    the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to
    us on the form on which we collect your data, or you can do so by writing to us at
    the address detailed in clause 2, or sending us an email to
    sales@thesustainableprint.co.uk
  12. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals
    to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate
    statistical information about our visitors.

    Controlling the use of your data
  13. If you have given us consent to use your data for a particular purpose you can
    revoke or vary that consent at any time. If you do not want us to use your data or
    want to vary the consent that you have provided you can write to us at the
    address detailed in clause 2 or email us at sales@thesustainableprint.co.uk at
    any time.

    Where we store and transfer your data
  14. As part of the services offered to you, for example through our Website, the
    information you provide to us may be transferred to and stored in countries
    outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) as we use remote website server
    hosts to provide the website and some aspects of our service, which may be
    based outside of the EEA, or use servers based outside of the EEA – this is
    generally the nature of data stored in “the Cloud”. It may also be processed by
    staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers, e.g. our
    website server host, or work for us when temporarily outside of the EEA.
  15. A transfer of your personal data may happen if any of our servers are located in a
    country outside of the EEA or one of our service providers is located in a country
    outside of the EEA. If we transfer or store your personal data outside the EEA in
    this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights
    continue to be protected, as outlined in this privacy policy and in accordance with
    the DPA and GDPR. If you use our service while you are outside the EEA, your
    personal data may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with
    these services.
  16. We do not use or disclose sensitive personal data, such as race, religion, or
    political affiliations, without your explicit consent.
  17. We may disclose your personal data outside of our group: (a) in the event that we
    sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal
    data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if Sara
    Corker Designs business is bought by a third party, in which case personal data
    held by it about its customers will be one of the assets to transfer to the buyer.
    However any such transfer will only be on terms that the confidentiality of your
    personal data is protected and that the terms of this privacy policy will continue to
    be complied with by the recipient.
  18. Otherwise, we will process, disclose or share your personal data only if required
    to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply
    with legal requirements or legal process served on us or the website.
  19. You have the right to opt out of our processing your personal data for marketing
    purposes by contacting us at sales@thesustainableprint.co.uk

    Security
  20. The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure.
    Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee
    the security of data while you are transmitting it to our site; any such transmission
    is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict
    procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  21. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you
    can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this
    password confidential. You should choose a password it is not easy for someone
    to guess.

    Third party links
  22. You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should
    have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any
    responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over
    them.

    Use of cookies
  23. Our Website uses cookies. We use cookies to gather information about your
    computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use
    of our Website. Such information will not identify you personally – it is statistical
    data about our visitors and their use of our Website. This statistical data does not
    identify any personal details whatsoever. We may also gather information about
    your general Internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are
    downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard
    drive of your computer, as cookies contain information that is transferred to your
    computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that
    we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be
    done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the
    cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be
    unable to access particular parts of our Website. Where we work with advertisers
    on our Website, our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no
    control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on
    advertisements on our Website.

    Your rights
  24. The DPA and GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by
    us. Please write to us or contact us by email if you wish to request confirmation of
    what personal information we hold relating to you. You can write to us at the
    a d d r e s s d e t a i l e d i n c l a u s e 2 , a b o v e , o r b y e m a i l t o
    sales@thesustainableprint.co.uk. There is no charge for requesting that we
    provide you with details of the personal data that we hold. We will provide this
    information within one month of your requesting the data.
  25. You have the right to change the permissions that you have given us in relation to
    how we may use your date. You also have the right to request that we cease
    using your data or that we delete all personal data records that we hold relating to
    you. You can exercise these rights at any time by writing to us at the address
    detailed in clause 2, above, or by email to sales@thesustainableprint.co.uk

    Changes to this policy
  26. We may update these policies to reflect changes to the website and customer
    feedback. Please regularly review these policies to be informed of how we are
    protecting your personal data.

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this
Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us.

sales@thesustainableprint.co.uk


Version: 23/5/18
This Privacy Policy has been provided by the legal resource www.legalo.co.uk.

PAPERS

White Recycled Paper

White Recycled

High-grade recycled paper made from 100% recycled pulp. An uncoated finish in bright white.

Forensic Description: A very bright white for a recycled card. It leans towards having a hint of grey, rather than blue or traditionally, yellow. The uncoated texture, subtle and soft to the touch, contains minute fragments of darker fibres picked up in the recycling process. At 350gsm it has a nice snap to it, not found in similar weights of coated papers. The 170gsm also feels more like 200gsm, so more than adequate for a premium looking flyer material. The environmental credentials of our white, natural & silk recycled are exceptional, with an array of certificates, labels and awards associated with its raw material procurement and manufacture.

  • Certified Recycled Fibre
  • Renewable Energy
  • Highly Ranked with WWF
  • Biodegradable
  • Carbon offset with World Land Trust
  • EU Ecolabel - Environmental Performance Award
Silk Recycled

Silk Recycled

A super smooth, high white silk coated paper. Made from 100% recycled pulp.

Forensic Description: The 'satin like' silk coating on this paper allows dry toner to sit on top and dry quickly. This means that colours are not absorbed into the fibres and allows for a slightly more vivid and detailed image. You will still find small flecks of recycled material in the paper if you look close enough and the paper itself 'although very much white' leans towards a warmer yellow off-white. It has a glossy finish when using high amounts of ink or toner, one reason we no longer sell a gloss option.

  • Certified Recycled Fibre
  • Renewable Energy
  • Highly Ranked with WWF
  • Biodegradable
  • Carbon offset with World Land Trust
Natural Recycled

Natural Recycled

An uncoated recycled paper in a natural shade. Manufactured without the use of Optical Bleaching Agents (OBA). Probably the most environmentally friendly paper we supply.

Forensic Description: This natural paper stock is off-white and full of interesting long recycled fibres, when viewed up close. It has a lovely soft feel for an uncoated material and a nice snap and thickness across the varying weights. This paper is ideal if you are wanting your product to look 'recycled' and 'raw', It is also great for any form of text advertising, as the off-white colour in contrast with a black or blue text is easy on the eyes.

  • Certified Recycled Fibre
  • Renewable Energy
  • Highly Ranked with WWF
  • Biodegradable
  • Carbon offset with World Land Trust
  • Blue Angel - The Eco Label since 1978
  • EU Ecolabel - Environmental Performance Award
Matt FSC Certified

Matt

A bright white matt coated paper. Perfect for colour accuracy and white depended graphics. This also prints up to 400gsm thickness.

Forensic Description: Matt is a smooth and soft matt coated paper that boasts one of the highest whiteness levels on the market (CIE 171). This makes it great for printing solid colours accurately and provides great contrasts due to it's whiter than white colour.

  • Locally sourced certified birch-wood
  • Chlorine free
  • 100% Biomass Energy
  • Biodegradable
  • Carbon offset with World Land Trust
Algae

Algae

A recycled paper, produced using damaging algal blooms found in fragile marine areas. Helping to conserve marine life.

Forensic Description: A beautiful paper, full of tiny little flecks of all shapes that give it a subtle hint of sand in the colour, although still an off-white card. With all its contents, you can almost get lost staring at a blank sheet. A very interesting stock with great environmental properties.

  • Certified Recycled C001810
  • Seaweeds
  • Acid & Chlorine Free
  • Biodegradable
  • Carbon Offset
Mottled White & Ivory

Mottled White & Ivory

The textured option. A recycled card with a substantial texture that sticks out.

Forensic Description: This card has a hammered looking raised texture on one side and flat uncoated on the other. It really looks and feels like a high-end card stock with out the price tag. Perfect for artist prints or personalised greeting cards or anything else ‘fancy’.

  • Certified Recycled C009165
  • Acid & Chlorine Free
  • Renewable Energy
  • Biodegradable
Leather Smoke

Leather Smoke

Gloriously smooth recycled paper made using leather by-products. Includes 30% recycled pulp and 25% leather by-product.

Forensic Description: This light grey paper has a pulpy look full of fibres. It feels like a soft uncoated but looks almost like a textured fabric. Printing is naturally darker, however the detail is crisp. It works well with a raw natural looking brand or a great contrast to something more graphic and modern.

  • Certified Recycled C001810
  • Acid & Chlorine Free
  • 100% Green Energy
  • Up-cycled leather waste
  • Biodegradable
Brown & Grey Kraft

Brown & Grey Kraft

A typical kraft paper that screams recycled, eco-friendly and natural. A light brown or light grey paper that is available in both thick and thin weights.

Forensic Description: Kraft is a popular choice for brands that really want that raw recycled look. It is made using 100% recycled fibres, you can almost see them all within the material. It has a rough feel and makes any print look matted. Great for printing dark text or photographs that are not white dependent.

  • Made with 100% Recycled Fibre
  • Acid & Chlorine Free
  • Biodegradable
Biodegradable Synthetic

Biodegradable Synthetic

Finally, a synthetic material that biodegrades quickly.

Forensic Description: This synthetic paper is extremely smooth which makes it great for printing. It has an off-white yellow tint similar to satin or silk paper and is ideal for outdoor use. It doesn’t tear, so it is great for maps or racing numbers & posters used during outdoors events.

  • 100% Biodegradable
  • 8.5% degradation over 74 days
  • Tear and Water Resistant

Folds

Half Fold
Roll Fold
Z-Fold
Gate Fold
Cross Fold
Concertina
Totem
Box Wrap
Tent Card

If you require more information on folds and how they might be suitable for your next project please get in touch.

Sizes

BC
85mm x 55mm (Business Card)
DL
99mm x 210mm
A6
148mm x 105mm
A5
210mm x 148mm
A4
297mm x 210mm
A3
420mm x 297mm
A2
594mm x 420mm
A1
841mm x 594mm
A0
1189mm x 841mm

Other bespoke sizes also available. Just ask.

ARTWORK SETUP

We would love it if you supply your artwork with 3mm of bleed added around the outside edge of your page or artboard.

The best type of file to supply is a PDF file. With single pages rather than spreads where applicable.

Images can be sent as JPG files.

What is Bleed?

Bleed is that extra bit we stick outside the design area to ensure that the design runs to the edge of the page once trimmed.

Without this there is a very high risk of white unprinted paper appearing at the edge of your printed design.

How to apply bleed

You can apply bleed by making your artboard or page 3mm bigger on all sides.

You’ll need to make sure no text or information that you want to be included in the final print is within 8mm from the edge of the page to be within a safe area for trimming.

Note: We will do our best to print your file as close to how you have it on screen. If it looks fuzzy or pixelated on screen it will print that way. Try to provide high resolution images when ever possible.

Delivery and Turnaround

Our turnaround on most types of printing is 3-5 working days. This means that if we receive a request to print on Monday, it will typically arrive by Friday. If there is chance of a delay we will let you know. Sometimes changes in artwork and design can slow down the process. Larger jobs may take longer, we will notify you if this is the case.

Always let us know when you need something urgently. We do not charge extra for this, however, in some cases it may not be possible. We promise to do our best.

Standard Delivery is Next Day with DPD, the cost for this is currently £6.95 + vat. They also offer a pre-12 and Saturday delivery if required. In some cases we send out deliveries with Royal Mail. This service is for smaller ‘Large Letter’ parcels and is charged at £2.95 + vat.

Delivery is free if you spend over £100 (ex vat) in total on any products via the website.